2019 honors/awards recipients

The annual Honors/Awards ceremony was held Thursday, May 23 in the auditorium. Below is a list of recipients:

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS
     
Jane Britton Excellence in English Award

Caroline Hensing
 
English Department Awards
Joshua Goldshteyn
Isabelle Hedrich
Hafsa Shahzad
Antoniya Zheleva

Outstanding Achievement in Transitional English 
Melissa Bresler. 

Friends of the Glenview Library Scholarships 
Eliza Schloss
Robin  Woitesek

The Associated Alumni of Brown University 
Brown Book Award
Christopher Tang

The Middlebury Book Award 
Caleigh Schmidt

PUBLICATIONS AWARDS
     
Outstanding Students in Publications Award 
Oracle: Genevieve Cepeda, Eliza Schloss, and Imra Tajuddin. 
Etruscan: Samantha Boas, Kaelyn Coleman, Niki Pappamichiel, and Corinne Shaw. 
Calliope: Yoon Kim and Yasmeen Mohammed Rafee

Columbia Scholastic Press Association Gold Crown Award (Yearbook) - Glenbrook Medallion 
Samantha Boas
Kaelyn Coleman
Margaret Eschenbach
Angelica Kuca
Niki Pappamichiel
Corrine Shaw
Sophia Stark 

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS
      
Florence Steiner Memorial Awards
in French: Lauren Bundy
in Spanish: Julia DiSano, Shannon Schmitt, and
Rhea Shah
in Spanish for Heritage Learners: Niki Fernández-Enjo
in Japanese: Yevin Kim 
in German: Robin Woitesek
in Mandarin Chinese: Megan Chin
in American Sign Language: El Eavenson

Spirit of Languages Award 
In French: Benjamin Shabaz
In Spanish: 
Maya Dominguez
Sofia Pedrelli
Genevieve Sanchez
Eliza Schloss

Spanish for Heritage Learners:
In Japanese: Dasha Raguimov
In German: Matthew Freeman
In Mandarin Chinese: August Menchaca
In American Sign Language: Megan Brady

Trilingual Scholar 
Yvonne Fondrevay-Bedell
Macy Galante
August Menchaca
Dasha Raguimov
Ingrid Schultz
Emma Schwartz-Dodek
Emmalee Stoddard
Rachel Tang

FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS
     
ART AWARDS

Outstanding Senior Art Students are: 

in Drawing: Nora Figueras 
in Painting: Sarah Keaton 
in Photography: Yoon Kim 
in Ceramics: Daniela Jarava  
in Sculpture: Erin Zhou 

BROADCASTING AWARDS

Excellence in Television Award 

Jack Abrahams
Zach Bilimoria
Aaron Gallegos

TECHNICAL THEATER

Midwest Media Educators Association High School Video Festival State Champions

in Cinematography: Jack Abrahams 
in Commercial: Natalia Cymbalisty, Aaron Gallegos, 
David Spingola Hannah Wittenstein 
in Sports Program: Natalia Cymbalisty Brendan Garvey. 

DEBATE AWARDS

Policy Debater of the Year 

Dylan Goldberg
Sabina Roberts
Michael Scott,
Kelly Skoulikaris 

Congressional Debaters of the Year: 
Yvonne Fondrevay-Bedell
Maja Markovic

DRAMA AWARDS

Outstanding Senior Drama Students to: 

Lauren Bundy
Olivia Moosey

Technical Theatre Hall of Fame
Joey Herman
Emma Isaacs
Dru Tibbetts

SPEECH TEAM AWARDS   
     
Outstanding Senior Award in Speech 

Miranda Nevin

MUSIC AWARDS

Ken Eidson Community Band Award 

Shuri Hara
     
The Peter M. Pappas Award 

David Kim
Jakobe Rabor
Jason Vazquez
     
The Glenbrook South Instrumental League Award 
Bryce Brennan
Isabella Delatorre
Trevor Geltis
Skye Williams
Robin Woitesek
Marcello Woltmann

The John Philip Sousa Awards 
Anna Berg
Lindsay Burrowes
Carolyn Castroblanco
    
The Outstanding Orchestra Member Award
Gabriel Augustynowicz

Glenbrook Symphony Orchestra Parents Association Award 
Lindsey Cheon
Shuri Hara
Anais Ross-Rodriguez
     
Outstanding Seniors in Choral Music Awards
Zachary Reiss 
Stephanie Ornduff

Music Department Distinguished Service Award 
Shuri Hara

Illinois Music Educators Association Best in State – Glenbrook Medallion
Gabriel Augustynowicz
Brian DeStefano
Luke Kirby
Jakobe Rabor
Zachary Reiss
Jenna J. Kim

APPLIED TECHNOLOGY

BUSINESS EDUCATION AWARDS
     
Best Students in Business

In Accounting: Kyle Larsen and Sebastian Wozniak.
In Business Law: Mickey Brozek and Sophie Nathanson.
In Technology: Matthew Risinger
In Marketing: Josh Boas and Michael Samataro.

Best Students in Business:
Greer Bireley
Thomas Cavallaro
Jack Distler
Lilly Dolan
Josh Gorenyuk
Ethan Hugo
Ryan O’Hara

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES DEPARTMENT AWARDS
     
The Fashion and Design Award 

Megan Brady
Zoe Frangos

The Interior Design Award
Shelby Green
Caitlin Strong

The Early Childhood Award
Katherine Feerick
Macy Galante

The Culinary Arts Award 
Nicole Baker
Rachel Lugo

Family and Consumer Science Department Service Award 
Payton Townsend

Family and Consumer Science Department Outstanding Student Award 
Raphaela Stepul

FCCLA & SkillsUSA – Glenbrook Medallion
in Sports Nutrition: Dana Steffen
in Commercial Baking: Rachel Lugo
Carpentry: Stephanie Wolfson 

TECHNOLOGY EDUCATION AWARDS  
     
in Woodworking Craftsmanship:  

Sandro Massarelli
Ryan Meyers

in Automotives: 
Danielle Bekas
Joanna 
Dziurkiewicz
     
in Architectural Design: 
William Clary

in Engineering and Design: 
Amil Dravid
Nicholas Ermolov
Michael Polinski
Nick Solonko

Technology Education Department Award 
Victor Sarka
Stephanie Wolfson

The Robert J. O'Hara Memorial Scholarship 
Farah Mohammed Rafee

ATHLETIC AWARDS

3 Sport Athlete

Forrest Eriksson

Athletes of the Year Award
Greer Bireley
Michael Bukhalo
Jimmy McMahon
Hope Nimz
Kristin Ralston
Zac Spalding

Titan Booster Club Scholarship
Nick Depies
Taylor Ozimek


PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Outstanding Senior P.E. Leaders Awards

Emily Castelli
Matthew Coletta
Kendal Daul
Jaimy Mathew
Evan Whetstone

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT

John. W. McConnell Outstanding Student Award

Amil Dravid
  
Excellence in Mathematics Award 
Gabriel Augustynowicz
Jesus Crespo
Rhea Shah
Nick Solonko

Achievement in Mathematics Award 
El Eavenson
Sona Kadalimatom
Yasmeen Rayyan
Cici Zhang

Computer Science Award 
Paulina Popova
Nick Solonko

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS
     
American Association of Physics Teachers Award 

Isabelle Hedrich

Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award
Ahmed Malik

Medical Technology Award 
Ethan Dill

The National Association of Biology Teachers Award
Caroline Hensing
                    
The Leo J. Leathers Horticulture Award
Bryce Brennan
     
The Illinois Science Teachers Award 
Noelle Pittman
     
Science Department Awards 
Taylor Ozimek
Joanne Park
Aidan Sochowski
Nick Solonko

Dr. Alan F. Thometz Award
Elizabeth Garvey
     
Outstanding Science Student Award 
Jesus Crespo

State Horticulture Competition – Glenbrook Medallion
Laura Schonken 

Autonomous Innovative Vehicle Design (AVID) – Glenbrook Medallion 
Tommy Accardo
Nick Ermolov
Noah Jon
August Menchaca
Michael Polinski
Victor Sarka
Nick Solonko
Howard Tseng
Anthony Valiaveedu 

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Model United Nations Eleanor Roosevelt Award 

Delaney Gallagher
Madeleine McGrath

Robert B. Adams Award 
Lauren Bundy
Gayatri Chavan
Jesus Crespo
Dylan Goldberg
John Morgan
Zachary Reiss

David P. Pasquini Award 
Sheila Fogarty
Madeleine McGrath
Carter Morgan
Sofia Pedrelli
Noelle Pittman
Melanie Quadros
Anais Ross-Rodriguez

ALL SCHOOL AWARDS/SCHOLARSHIPS

The Inspire Award

Eric Peters
Nima Parsa

Key Club Service Award
August Mikell
Eliza Schloss   

Interact Club Award
Maryjane Glynn
Kevin Meier

Student to Student Outstanding Leadership Award 
Sofia Pedrelli

The Peer Group Outstanding Leadership Award 
Sofia Pedrelli

Titan Learning Center Tutor Award
Ahmed Malik 

Glenbrook Scholars 
Gradepoint of 4.5 or higher

Anish Abeysiriwardena
Vikas Saurav Ahluwalia
Isabel G. Archer
Muhil Arumugam
Gabriel Bogdan Augustynowicz
Alexander C. Ban
Matthew James Baumstark
Caraline Marie Bekas
Stephanie Nicole Bekas
Karina Christine Benson
Taylor Rose Berek
Aditya Bhalla
Mitchell Ian Bifeld
Hailee Bilimoria
Samantha Rebecca Boas
Michalina Brozek
Jakub Bukrejewski
Lauren Grace Bundy
Lindsay Jean Burrowes
Emily Ann Castelli
Genevieve Elizabeth Cepeda
Michael Chaplygin
Gayatri Sahebrao Chavan
Megan Kan Chin
William Y. Chin
Kaelyn Marie Coleman
Jesus Rafael Crespo
Luke Patrick DiMarco
Jacqueline Vija Dineen
Julia Anne DiSano
Laura Elisabeth Dobos
Lillian Elena Dolan
Amil Vinayak Dravid
Taylor Renee Everson
Nicole Fernandez-Enjo
Kathleen Michelle Fitzsimons
Yvonne Lillian Fondrevay-Bedell
Elizabeth McKenzie Garvey
Dylan Patrick Goldberg
Joshua Samuel Goldshteyn
Katherine Rose Gregory
Emma Lorraine Hammer
Isabelle Grace Lally Hedrich
Caroline Ann Hensing
Youn Kee Hong
William E. Hoseman
Emma Frances Isaacs
Caylie Madeline Jeruchimowitz
Noah J. Jon
Sylvia Joseph
Nathan John Just
Aellah Mohn Kaage
Anthony Minkyu Kang
Jamie Kim
Jenna B. Kim
Yoonjin Kim
Erin Elizabeth Klapacz
William Langas
Adam Stanley Latreille
Claire Noelle Lawler
Nathanael Paul Levan
Rachel Luo
Ahmed Tariq Muslim Malik
Madeleine Loretta McGrath
Maxwell Lucas McWilliams
Farah Diana Mohammed Rafee
Carter Dye Morgan
Sophie Nordine Nathanson
Ryan Charles O'Hara
Stephanie Theresia Ornduff
Niki Elisabeth Pappamichiel
Joanne E. Park
Joseph Michael Patronik
Sofia Elena Pedrelli
Noelle Marie Pittman
Michael S Polinski
Samuel David Polyakov
Paulina Janet Popova
Kristin Cecilia Ralston
Zachary S. Reiss
Mary Grace Nora Reynolds
Matthew Raymond Ruth
Eliza Kate Schloss
Shannon Alexandra Schmitt
Michael Charles Scott
Rhea Nishant Shah
Corinne Ladan Shaw
Youjin Shon
Jennifer Lilyan Siegel
Jacob Bradley Snyder
Aidan T. Sochowski
Mykyta Yuriyovych Solonko
Zachary Ryan Spalding
Thomas Jeffrey Striblen
Imra S. Tajuddin
Kenna Marie Tripple
Jack Charles Upperman
Anthony Roychen Valiaveedu
Jack Hugh Whisler
Hannah Sari Wittenstein

The National Merit Finalists
Gabriel Augustynowicz
Gayatri Chavan
Amil Dravid
Elizabeth Garvey
Anthony Kang
Ahmed Malik
Michael Polinski
Paulina Popova

National Merit Scholarship Finalists 
Jesus Crespo
Noah John
Rhea Shah
Nick Solonko 

The Rose E. Bilger Scholarship 
Yulissa Gonzalez

GEA Scholarships 
Macy Galante
Danbie Han
Jakobe Rabor

Glenview State Bank Scholarship 
Sevval Kurtaran
Kamil Praczuk

The Japanese Omron Scholarship 
Dasha Raguimov
Rachel Tang

William R. Hicks Titan Memorial Scholarship
Anna Geweke

MLB of Glenview Scholarships
Stavros Lahanis
Cici Zhang

James Nettleton Memorial Scholarship
Nathan Just
Madeline McGrath

Glenview Optimist Scholarship 
Jenna B. Kim

Village of Glenview Scholarship
Julie Kang

Lewis Blond Memorial Scholarship 
Danielle Bekas

Glenview Sunrise Rotary Scholarship 
Jamie Kim and Savannah Skye Williams

Marty and Marjorie Topaz Scholarship Fund/ Glenview/Northbrook Kiwanis Club 
Yoonjin Kim

The Glenview Lions Club Scholarship
Stephanie Bekas
Katherine Gregory

Richard S. Goodspeed Memorial Scholarship 
Kevin Hong

Brian Kennedy Scholarship
Katie Gates 

Jeffrey Yordy Memorial Scholarship 
Sarah Keaton

Linda Kocian Memorial Scholarship
Isabel Sehee Baik
Marcello Woltmann
Yeon Yoo

Dr. William H. Schreiner Memorial Arts Scholarship 
Dayton Whitman

Amber Foundation Orchesis Scholarship
Zainab Shareef

Craig G. Stifler Swimming Scholarship
Lillian Dolan

Grace Kaskie Memorial Scholarship
Aaron Gallegos

Kurt Thomas White Memorial Scholarship 
Eric Peters

Jerfita Key to Success Scholarship 
Claudia Park

The Daniel Razes Memorial Scholarship 
David Myung Chul Kim

Jane Pope Memorial Scholarship
Ashir Saleemi

Mike Lanphere Spirit Award 
Harrison Panagakis
 
Chicago Covenant Presbyterian Church "Follow Your Dream" Scholarship
Danae Lazarou

Chicago Covenant "Bright Start" Scholarship
Youjin Shon

The Daniel Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Jack Upperman

Carol Rogal Memorial Scholarship 
Nomun Saintur
Jason Vazquez

Susan E. McGee Memorial Scholarship
Youn Kee Hong

Glenbrook South Instrumental League Alumni Band Scholarship
Isabella Delatorre

Carolyn “Mama” Glass Memorial Scholarship 
Ellie Eisenberg

Ross Taylor Memorial Scholarship 
John Travlos

Glenbrook High School Foundation Scholarship 
Anthony Kang 
Daisy Martinez

Irwin A. Lyons Memorial Scholarship
Kenna Tripple

The Heart of a Titan Award
Anish Abeysiriwardena
Alex Ban
Ellie Eisenberg
Macy Galante
Lizzie Garvey
Katie Gates
Yulissa Gonzalez
Sarah Healy
Nick Mathein
Olivia Schwallie
Makayla Stadler
Dylan Ward

William H. Schreiner Titan Spirit Awards 
Anna Geweke
Ryan O'Hara
Joey Pauletto
Libbie Vanderveen

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award
Kathleen Bock

S.A.R. Good Citizen Award
Matthew Baumstark

Eileen Gamble Memorial Scholarships 
Anish Abeysiriwardena
Aditya Bhalla
Delaney Gallagher
Sofia Pedrelli

Glenview Rotary Club High Achievement Award
Julia DiSano
Matthew Ruth

Mark C. Hiller Award
Anna Shabelman

GBS Parents’ Association Distinguished Teacher Award
Despina Mandarino

Norman E. Watson Leadership Award 
Kate Gregory
John Travlos

Parents Association Outstanding Senior Award
Aditya Bhalla
Eliza Schloss

 
2019 honors/awards recipients