GBS names 2018 honors/awards recipients

The annual Honors/Awards ceremony was held Thursday, May 24 in the auditorium. Below is a list of recipients:

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS
     
Jane Britton Excellence in English Award

Kayt Ribordy
    
Creative Writing Award
Celeste Hebson

English Awards 
Rebecca Cloud
Andrew Forrest
Erin Kirby
Margaret Poulos
Karolina Przybylska
Hallie Saperstein

Outstanding Achievement in ELL 2
Bilguun Boldchingis

Outstanding Achievement in ELL 3
Mandukhai Zoljargal

Friends of the Glenview Library Scholarship
Julia Patterson

Brown Book Award
Ellah Kaage

Middlebury Book Award
Nick Solonko

PUBLICATIONS AWARDS
     
Outstanding Students in Publications Award
in the Oracle: Leah Dunne, Cassidy Foronda and Grace Shin.
in the Etruscan: Kaya Dlouchy, Sabrina Moheydeen, Grace Pulliam and Raya Shoilekova
in Calliope: Yoon Kim and Emily Teel

Etruscan Distinguished Service Award
Hannah Goldberg and Coreynne Henry

Oracle Editors’ Award
Ava Mazzei

Leanne Black Award
Matthew Risinger

Yearbook Pacemakers – Glenbrook Medallion
Emma Dill
Kaya Dlouchy
Eleanna Eimer
Hannah Goldberg
Eden JD Kim
Sarah Kim
Cameron Krasucki
Colleen McKay
Sabrina Moheydeen
Grace Pulliam
Raya Shoilekova
Lily Smith
Madelyn St Clair 

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS
      
Florence Steiner Memorial Awards
in French: Michelle Barsukov
in Spanish:
Emerine Cummings, Samuel Dale and Nick Solonko 
in Spanish for Heritage Learners: Aaron Gallegos
in Japanese: Briana Sobecks 
in German: Kayt Ribordy
in Mandarin Chinese: Jarrett Prchal
in American Sign Language: Eliana Wright

Spirit of Languages Award  
in French: Marina Madsen
in Japanese: Jessica Yoon
in Mandarin Chinese: Alex Chang
in Spanish: Annabel Eigel, Meghan Martin and Andrew Richards.
in Spanish for Heritage Learners: Lesly Zavala

Trilingual Scholar
Guadalupe Balderas
Isabel Jaszewski
Ellie Kahle
Annabelle Manjooran
Jenny Nguyen
Wallis Peterson
Nathaniel Tang

FINE AND PERFORMING ARTS AWARDS
     
Outstanding Senior Art Students
in Drawing: Sam Fuchs and Edward Loughran
in Painting: Lindsey Lathrop
in Photography: Jacquelyn Carter

Outstanding Junior Art Students
in Ceramics: Van Cortez 
in Metal Arts: Michael Plante

The Outstanding Achievement in Radio Broadcasting and Audio Production Awards
Renee Aavik
Alex Beno
Kathryn Miller
Dominyka Rakovskyte
Elizabeth Steel
Matthew Wasserman

Golden Microphone Award
Samantha Barnhisel
Justin Curran
Will Dunk
Annabel Eigel
Abby Grant
Grace Hambourger
Miracle Josaiah
Tabby Koo
Alex Ladan
Megan O' Loughlin
Christian Pareja
Rachel Schwartz
Amanda Sideris
Arij Virani 

The Excellence in Television Production Award
Bianca Crockett
Tess Flores
MariaElena Kouriabalis
Kayla Kraft
Alison Krolopp
Walter Snyder
Elizabeth Steel

Chicagoland Film Festival and Competition State Champions – Glenbrook Medallion
in Documentary: Aaron Gallegos and Alison Krolopp
in Cinematography: Jack Abrahams
in 7-Day Film Challenge: Meg Aki, Aaron Gallegos, Natalia Cymbalisty, Natalie Kahan, Caleb Shin, Adam Shoreibah and Hannah Wittenstein
in Commercial: Jack Abrahams

Outstanding Dance Award 
Alexandra Anderson
Emma Finkel
Lily Hoelscher
Eden JD Kim 
Allyssa Kopach 
Alison Krolopp
Lounes Landri
Daryn Macasieb
Colleen McKay
Chloe McKerr
Kathryn Miller
Angela Quinn
Leyla Silic
Megan Sullivan
AnnaLee Tvaroh

Policy Debater of the Year
Dylan Goldberg and Michael Scott

Congressional Debater of the Year
Yvonne Fondrevay-Bedell

Outstanding Senior Drama Students
Alejandro Alvarado, Kayla Kraft, Marina Madsen and Michael McNeela

GBS Speech Team Outstanding Senior Awards
Alejandro Alvarado, Isabel Duan and Sara Liu

Ken Eidson Community Band Award
Kathryn Heyser

The Peter M. Pappas Award
Erin Kirby, Matthew Ley and William Sander
     
The Glenbrook South Instrumental League Award
Lauren Dean
Fiona Hellerman
Kathryn Heyser
Matthew Ley
Rachel Nwia
Michael Vilches Jr.

The John Philip Sousa Awards
Lauren Dean and Jamie Kahn
     
The Outstanding Orchestra Member Award
Andria Radaios

Glenbrook Symphony Orchestra Parents Association Award 
Hao Chen, Erin Kirby and Stephania Nutu
     
Outstanding Seniors in Choral Music Awards
Zach Adams and Miracle Josaiah

Choral Service Award
Michael McNeela

Choral Director‘s Award
Colb Uhlemann

Music Department Distinguished Service Award
Erin Kirby

Illinois Music Educators Association – Best in State – Glenbrook Medallion
Gabriel Augustynowicz
Zach Reiss 
Colb Uhlemann

APPLIED ARTS AWARDS
     
Best Students in Business
in Accounting: Lucas Balbinot and Natalie Kim
in Business Law: Ariana Krbanjevic and Elaina McIlvain
in Technology: Tyler Cole Sanders
in Marketing: Michael Pitzaferro and Paul Prikos

Best Students in Business:
Sarah Briggs
Kate Edelstein
Drew Gonzalez
Harry Kowalczyk
Yuriy Melenchuk

GBS Chapter of the Business Professionals - State Champions – Glenbrook Medallion
in Prepared Speech: Gayatri Chavan
in Computer Modeling: Nick Depies
in Computer Network Technology: Nicholas Ermolov

Fashion and Design Award 
Lauren Cho and Rebecca Lim

Interior Design Award
Rebecca Lim

Early Childhood Award
Samantha Barnhisel and Crista Covelli

Culinary Arts Award
Liana Gorenyuk
MayMae Lagroma
Rachel Lugo
Mia Pitzaferro

Family and Consumer Science Dept. Service to Education Award
Madison Catarello

Family and Consumer Science Dept. Service Award
Tierra Harris and Mia Pitzaferro

Family and Consumer Science Dept. Outstanding Student Award 
Lauren Friedman and Tania Melchor

FCCLA – Glenbrook Medallion
in Early Childhood Education: Madison Catarello
in Event Planning: Rebecca Lim 
in Culinary: Mia Pitzaferro
in Sports Nutrition: Dana Steffen 

TECHNOLOGY AWARDS

Technology Education Award 
in Woodworking Craftsmanship:  
Jack Davis, Aidan, Graham, Jeremy McCann and Alex Vondersitt
in Automotives: Reece Kolaski and Daniel Maksymiv
in Architectural Design: Conrad Hiller
in Engineering and Design: Michelle Barsukov, Matthew Jortberg, Sophia Lau and Colb Uhlemann

Technology Education Department Award
Will Okuno

The Robert J. O'Hara Memorial Scholarship
Jessica Peters

SKILLS USA – State Champions – Glenbrook Medallion
Angela Yoon and Jessica Yoon

MATHEMATICS DEPARTMENT AWARDS

John W. McConnell Outstanding Mathematics Student Award
Ethan Williams
  
Excellence in Mathematics Award
Michelle Barsukov
Justin Kwon
Lucas Pauker
Jarrett Prchal

Achievement in Mathematics Award
Meghan Martin, Andrew Richards and LiShan Rosen

Computer Science Award
Lucas Pauk


PHYSICAL EDUCATION DEPARTMENT AWARDS
     
Outstanding Senior P.E. Leaders Awards
Zach Adams
Alexandra Anderson
Kate Freidinger
Alexandra Ibarra
Zach Lehman
Annie O'Rourke
Sam Parsons
Kathryn Sullivan
Winnie Tomsheck
Jordan Theriault
Colb Uhlemann
Jean Ziegler

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Athletes of the Year Award
Matthew Jortberg
Sophia Lau
Emily Noone
Elizabeth Shaw
Nicholas Shechtman
Jordan Theriault

Titan Booster Club Scholarship
Elizabeth LaPierre and Grady Theriault

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS
     
American Association of Physics Teachers Award
Eric Schmidt

Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award
Omar Ghaleb

Medical Technology Award
Kendall Oldham

National Association of Biology Teachers Award
Rebecca Cloud             

Leo J. Leathers Horticulture Award
Megan Kennedy     

Illinois Science Teachers Award
Briana Sobecks     

Science Department Awards
Brendan Chang
Matthew Jortberg
Gina Kim
Sabrina Moheydeen
Colb Uhlemann

Bausch and Lomb Optical Company Award
Rhea Shah

Dr. Alan F. Thometz Award
Michelle Barsukov
     
Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute of Troy Award
Michael Polinski

Outstanding Science Student Award
Jarrett Prchal

GBS Horticulture Team – State Champions – Glenbrook Medallion
Tess Flores
Riley Gunderson
Megan Kennedy
Carly Merdinger
Laura Schonken

SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Model United Nations Eleanor Roosevelt Award
Riley Alexander
Noah Baer
Leah Dunne
Mateusz Odziomek
Katie Roberts

Susan B. Anthony and Frederick Douglas Humanities Award
Jesus Crespo
    
Robert B. Adams Award
Riley Alexander
Michelle Barsukov
Emerine Cummings
Sam Dale
Kathryn Heyser
Jarrett Prchal
Alexandra Woo

David P. Pasquini Award
Sarah Cripps
Zoe Golden
Julia Jakubiak
Jacob Listerman
Grace Pulliam
Lena Sanchez

ALL-SCHOOL AWARDS/SCHOLARSHIPS

The Inspire Award
Wally Bahena, Jack Reardon and Zuriel Zepeda

Key Club Service Award
Alex Ladan and Katheryn Woo
      
Interact Service Awards
Steph Bekas, Trinity Nelson and Christian Pareja    


Student to Student Outstanding Leadership Award
Emerine Cummings, Sam Dale and Michael Heftman

Titan Learning Center Student Tutor Awards
Michelle Barsukov
George Gikas
Megan O'Loughlin
Kayt Ribordy
Arij Virani
Ethan Williams
Jean Ziegler
    
Peer Group Outstanding Leadership Award
Sam Dale, Zoe Golden and Grace Hambourger

Glenbrook Scholars 
Isabella Albrecht
Alexandra Anderson
Michelle Barsukov
Benjamin Bernstein
Brendan Chang
Yong Hun Chang
Sungmin Daniel Cho
Rebecca Cloud
Abigail Coleman
Emerine Cummings
Samuel Dale
Emma Dill
Isabel Duan
Simon Farber
Jonah Frese
Omar Ghaleb
George Gikas
Abigail Grant
Rohan Gupta
Yenny Ha
Goeun Han
Andrew Hensing
Jacob Hershenhouse
Kathryn Heyser
Evan Holloman
Jun Ho Hyun
Matthew Jortberg
Jamie Kahn
Gina Kim
Eden JD Kim
Jiwoo Kim
Natalie Kim
Matthew Kramer
Evelyn Krasnik
Justin Kwon
Sophia Lau
Kacey Leone
Ashley Levenson
Matthew Ley
Sara Liu
Nicole Lulkin
Meghan Martin
Emily McClanahan
Lauren Meier
John Miskella
Sabrina Moheydeen
Brigid Murphy
Mateusz Odziomek
Chaerim Park
Kathryn Park
Sunhee Park
Lucas Pauker
Kayleigh Pitterman
Kaan Pogue
Siyana Popova
Jarrett Prchal
Bonnie Puppala
Katherine Ribordy
William Sander
Eric Schmidt
Nicole Sedenkov
Nicholas Sharobeem
Elizabeth Shaw
Melodie Sloneker
Briana Sobecks
Joseph Sprowls
Maryna Sybirtseva
Jordan Theriault
Colb Uhlemann
Andrew Waldherr
Bridget Wall
Adam White
Ethan Williams
Alexandra Woo
Katheryn Woo
Savera Zulfiqar

National Merit Finalists
Michelle G. Barsukov
Samuel L. Dale
Isabella Duan
George C. Gikas
Justin Y. Kwon
Sabrina Ann Moheydeen
Lucas A. Pauker
Jarrett T. Prchal
Briana L. Sobecks
Adam Robert White
Ethan T. Williams

The Rose E. Bilger Scholarship
Julia Jakubiak

GEA Scholarship
Zachary Peterson and Monika Wojciechowicz

Glenview State Bank Scholarship
Debby Kim and Keyur Patel

Hellenic Club Scholarship
Christina Kladis

Japanese Omron Scholarship
Achlan Bayartsetseg and Tabby Koo

William R. Hicks Titan Memorial Scholarship
Amanda Swanson

James Nettleton Memorial Scholarship
Emerine Cummings and Michael Heftman

Glenview Optimist Scholarship 
Kelsey Coy

Village of Glenview Scholarship
Elizabeth Huerta


Lewis Blond Memorial Scholarship
Eric Filipiak

Glenview Sunrise Rotary Scholarship
Lina Banani and Sarah Kim

Marty and Marjorie Topaz Scholarship Fund of the Glenview/Northbrook Kiwanis Club
Katheryn Woo

Glenview Lions Club Scholarship
Victoria Galustian and Melissa Schumann

Richard S. Goodspeed Memorial Scholarship
Goeun Han

Brian Kennedy Scholarship
James Palmer

Jeffrey Yordy Memorial Scholarship
Riley Gunderson

Linda Kocian Memorial Scholarship
Marbeth Aponte, Angelica Jimenez and Emily Zimbler

Dr. William H. Schreiner Memorial Arts Scholarship
Allison Vogelmeier

Amber Foundation Orchesis Scholarship
Alexandra Anderson

Craig G. Stifler Swimming Scholarship
Kate Edelstein

Martin G. Sirvatka Choral Music Scholarship
Angelo Ventula

Grace Kaskie Memorial Scholarship
Alison Krolopp

Kurt Thomas White Memorial Scholarship
Hayden Goldspink

Jerfita Key to Success Scholarship
Sunhee Park

Daniel Razes Memorial Scholarship
Cindy Wei

Jane Pope Memorial Scholarship
Kibeom (Justin) Kim

Mike Lanphere Spirit Award
Max Langenbach
 
Chicago Covenant Presbyterian Church "Follow Your Dream" Scholarship

Guadalupe Balderas

"Bright Start" Scholarship
Lesly Zavala

Daniel Johnson Memorial Scholarship
Jarrett Prchal

Chick Evans Caddie Scholarship Award
Yuriy Melenchuk
David Stern
Grady Theriault
Jordan Theriault

Carol Rogal Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Arcos Rojas and Sungmin Cho

Susan E. McGee Memorial Scholarship
Erin Kirby

GBS Instrumental League Alumni Band Scholarship
Megan Heublein

Carolyn “Mama” Glass Memorial Scholarship
Christian Pareja

Ross Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Zach Adams

Glenbrook Foundation Scholarship
Yenny Ha
Jun Ho Hyun
Susana Nuñez
Siyana Popova

Glenview Optimist Club Youth Appreciation Awards
in Sportsmanship: Miracle Josaiah

in Vocational Ability: Jack Abrahams
in Citizenship: Katheryn Woo
in Scholarship: Sam Dale
     
Heart of a Titan Award
Kelly Alvarado
Kelsey Coy
Zoe Golden
Jamie Kahn
Alex Ladan
Annie O'Rourke
Kiki Pappas
Lucas Pauker
Jack Reardon
Adam White

William H. Schreiner Titan Spirit Award
Matthew Jortberg
Brian O' Connor
Lizzy Shaw
Annabel Eigel

D.A.R. Good Citizen Award
Lesly Zavala
    
S.A.R. Good Citizen Award
Will Dunk

Eileen Gamble Memorial Scholarships
Emma Dill
Cassidy Foronda
Mateusz Odziomek
Adam White

Glenview Rotary Club High Achievement Awards
Abby Grant and Jordan Theriault    

Mark C. Hiller Award
Kacey Leone

GBS Parents' Association Distinguished Teacher Award
Yasuko Makita-Discekici

Norman E. Watson Leadership Award
Miracle Josaiah and Christian Pareja

GBS Parents' Association Outstanding Senior Awards
Sam Dale and Katheryn Woo
GBS names 2018 honors/awards recipients