2017 award recipients, honorees represent Titan spirit

The 2017 Glenbrook South Honors/Awards ceremony was held Thursday, May 25. Recipients included:

Jane Britton Excellence in English Award
Robert Hopkins

Creative Writing Award
Gina Kim

Excellence in English Award
Nomundalai Batmunkh
Leo Chastain
Lefteri Halkias
Hana Mohammed-Rafee

Outstanding Achievement in Transitional English Award
Debby Kim

Friends of the Glenview Library Scholarship
Madeline Ruos

Brown Book Award
Jarrett Prchal

Middlebury Book Award
Kate Ribordy

Oracle, Outstanding Student
Katie Cavender
Nick Moran
Anne Marie Yurik

Etruscan, Outstanding Student
Alisha Gillani
Julia Nakashima
Cady Sommer

Calliope, Outstanding Student
Katheryn Woo

Etruscan Distinguished Service Award
Nikki Gillani
Kasia Krosniak
Reagan Trapp

Oracle Editors’ Award
Eliza Schloss

Leanne Black Award
Julia Patterson
Molly Stryker

Glenbrook Medallion
Alex Solecki, Advertising

Florence Steiner Memorial Award, as follows:

French
Jared Gershowitz

Spanish
Kendall Cameranesi
Kate Frankiewicz

Spanish for Heritage Learners
Rosa Hernandez

Japanese
Carissa Seo

German
Spencer Colbeck

Mandarin Chinese
Vivian Gao

American Sign Language
Ally Rosenthal

Spirit of Languages Awards, as follows:

French
Kate Ribordy

German
Anna Schmalz

Japanese
Natalie Kuca

Mandarin Chinese
Jessica Yang

American Sign Language
Genevieve Thompson

Spanish
Eliz Akgun
Madeline McMillin
Lily Sands
Rebecca Spector

Spanish for Heritage Learners
Litsa Hernandez Burgos

Trilingual Scholar Award
Lindsey Daul
Charlotte Herbolsheimer
Sara Herrera
YoonJi Kim
Allison Wyland
Anne Marie Yurik

Outstanding Senior Art Students, as follows:

Metal Arts
Jidapa Thia

Drawing
Hana Mohammed-Rafee

Painting
Jacinta Kahle

Photography
Alana Swaringen

Outstanding Junior Art Students, as follows:

Ceramics
Kaya Dlouchy

Drawing
Lesly Zavala

Painting
Lindsay Lathrop

Outstanding Achievement in Radio Broadcasting and Audio Production
Grady Bruch
Allyson Cartwright
Joseph Garvey
Jonah Goodman
Dean Herrera
Sean Maloney
Manny  Martinez
Jack Phillips
Julia Wojtach-Rytel
Grace Solem
Chad Spalding
Chase Swaringen
Doug Wattley

Golden Microphone Awards
Saarah Bhaiji
Allyson Cartwright
Spencer Colbeck
Jonah Goodman
Dean Herrera
Jennifer Lee
Dahlia Maleh
Manny Martinez
Michelle Omega
Katelyn Ornduff
Clara Pauker
Lily Sands
John Schurer
Yael Sheinfeld
Lori Steffel
Eleanor Walsh

Excellence in Television Production Award
Matthew Arkema
Christopher Daus
Dasha German
George Gould
Clayton Horwitz
Joshua Noll
Sarah Patt
Ashley Sklena
Samuel Waller

Glenbrook Medallions, as follows:

Documentary
Joshua Noll
Mike Mazur
Sianna Smith

Cinematography
Ethan Rosenstein

Dance Awards
Michelle Achettu
Amanda Angulo
Bailey Burke
Danielle Callas
Kendall Cameranesi
Allyson Cartwright
Derek Cernek
Tony Cipolla
Tessa Cohen
Jessica Dezil
Emma Fathollahi
Sean Jung
Olivia Landsman
Gladys Lascota
Katie MacQuarrie
Katelyn Ornduff
Michal Praczuk
Devin Rachiele
Ethan Reiss
Dani Revello
Sara Salerno
Alexandra Sharp
Isabel Spingola
Alana Swaringen
Allie Wolf
Natalia Wykurz
Stephanie Zenzola

Debaters of the Year – Policy Debate
Josh Baime
Max Kruger
Jon Mantis
Jonah Schloss
Brendan Schuler

Debaters of the Year – Congressional Debate
Daniel Polyakov
Shahnoor Shahzad
Yoana Sidzhimova
Rafi Surani
Alex Velis

Outstanding Senior Drama Student
Anna Bundy
Aidan Demsky
Michael Kirby
Jack Riley
Sofie Schwartz
Jordan Zelvin

Technical Theatre Hall of Fame
Dean Herrera
Justin Kalish
Jackson Letman
Dan Martin
Nancy Otgontseren
Michal Praczuk
John Ziegler

Outstanding Senior Speech Team Members
Cassidy Jackson
Dahlia Maleh
James Neuson
Sarah Patt
Jidapa Thia
Katie Woodrick

Ken Eidson Community Band Award
Walter Meyer

Peter M. Pappas Award
Jack Kelly
Annie Lim

Glenbrook South Instrumental League Award
Marcus Bienko
Victor Bienko
Katie Cavender
Derek Cernek
Jonathan Lutz
Julia Sultz
Chase Swaringen

The John Philip Sousa Award
Taylor Keime
Ethan Reiss

Outstanding Orchestra Member Award
Jean Ha

The Glenbrook Symphony Orchestra Parents’ Association Award
Jack Kelly
Annie Lim
Christine Oh

Outstanding Seniors in Choral Music
Alex Hansen
Katelyn Ornduff

Choral Service Award
Jack Riley

Choral Directors’ Award
Margaret Fensler

Music Department Distinguished Service Award
James Neuson

Glenbrook Medallion – ILMEA
Tiffany Fujiwara
Jack Kelly
Jonathan Lutz
Kayleigh Markulis
Katie MacQuarrie
Andria Radaios
Yael Sheinfeld
Alex Solecki
Jack Sundstrom
Colb Uhlemann

Best Students in Business, as follows:
Accounting
Nicholas Mani
Grant Tripple

Business Law
Kalina Barneva
Kelly Klish

Technology
Molly Lynch
Dean Sellas

Marketing
Matthew Giannakopoulos
Gordon Sulejmani

Business
Damian Dziura
Sarah Michelson
Sam Mikell
Sean Morrison
Christina Pappas

Glenbrook Medallion (BPA)
Alexander Velis

Family and Consumer Sciences Department Awards, as follows:

Fashion and Textiles
Sharon Kim

Interior Design
Ryan Thompson

Early Childhood Award
Rebecca Spector
Allie Wolf

Culinary Arts
Clara Pauker
Mia Pitzaferro


Department Service to Education Award
Maude Tarbox

Family and Consumer Science Department Service Award
Ashley Roberts
Lexi Roberts

Family and Consumer Science Department Outstanding Student Award
Megan Dougan

Glenbrook Medallion
Skills USA- Restaurant Service
Lexi Roberts

Applied Technology General Awards, as follows:

Woodworking
Jeffrey Mitchell

Automotives
Marc Gebien

Architectural Design
Brendan Fontillas

Engineering and Design
Ethan Bond
Jacob Fine

Applied Technology Department Award
Joseph Emme

Robert J. O’Hara Memorial Scholarship
Rithu Suresh

Glenbrook Medallion
Autonomous Innovative Vehicle Design
Alex Chang
Nicholas Ermolov
Jeremy Friedman
George Gikas
Jonathon Riley
Will Okuno
Keyur Patel

McConnell Mathematics Award
Isabella Kang

Illinois Council of Teachers of Mathematics Award
Kienan Ahner-McHaffie
Cindy Yang

Computer Science Award
Isabella Kang

Excellence in Mathematics Award
Ethan Bond
Margaret Fensler
Steven Leytman
Julie Melnik
Colleen McPeek
Haylie Routburg
Madeline Ruos

Glenbrook Medallions
Math Team Relay of:
Kienan Ahner-McHaffie
Yo Han Park
Jarrett Prchal
Ethan Williams

Mama Glass Titan Nation Awards
Nic Cavallaro
Sophie Hensley
Carolyn Kuhn
Sean Maloney
Charlie Nikitas
Marc Siegler
Maude Tarbox

Outstanding Senior P.E. Leaders Award
Sam Cowhey
Sophie Hensley
Michael Kirby
Olivia Landsman
Charlie Nikitas
Julia Rosenberg
Alec Sanchez
Alana Swaringen
Lauren Tillman
Jordan Zelvin

US Army Reserve Athlete
Cassidy Price
Caleb Young

Three Sport Athletes
Megan Dillon
Caroline Pekosh

Athletes of the Year
Sam Iida
Charlie Nikitas
Caroline Pekosh
Sarah Wojcik
Bryce McLanahan
Carolyn Kuhn

Titan Booster Club Scholarship
Noah Acocella
Amelia Papajohn

Glenbrook Medallions - Athletics
Sam Iida - Boys’ Swimming - 500 free and 200 Individual Medley

American Association of Physics Teachers Award
Christine Oh

Illinois Association of Chemistry Teachers Award
Madeline Ruos

Medical Technology Award
Andrew Hensing

The National Association of Biology Teachers Award
Isabella Kang

Leo J. Leathers Horticulture Award
Jidapa Thia

Illinois Science Teachers Award
Jared Gershowitz

Science Department Awards
Kienan Ahner-McHaffie
Ethan Bond
Derek Cernek
Lefteri Halkias
Katie Wahl

Bausch and Lomb Junior Scholarship Award
Lucas Pauker

Dr. Alan F. Thometz Science Award
Cindy Yang

Rensselear Award
Jarrett Prchal

Outstanding Science Student of the Year
Allie Karakosta

Glenbrook Medallions


Horticulture Team
Nancy Otgontseren
Caitlin Riordan
Anna Schmalz
Laura Schonken
Jidapa Thia
Ryan Thompson

Science Olympiad
Kienan Ahner-Mchaffie
Jacob Fine
Lucas Pauker
Ellie Welch-Jani

The Model United Nations Eleanor Roosevelt Award
Audrey Brown
Lefteri Halkias
Alexandra Sharp
Yoana Sidzhimova
Charles Smith
Lori Steffel

Susan B. Anthony and Frederick Douglas Humanitites Award
Emerine Cummings

Robert B. Adams Award
Maggie Flowers
Yehee Oh
Maeve Plunkett
Julia Sultz
Allison Wyland

David P. Pasquini Award
Audrey Brown
Cameron Davis
Kathryn Heyser
Debby Kim
Max Shapiro
Yoana Sidzhimova

The Inspire Award
Justin Kalish
Emma Lantry
Durley Thomas

Key Club Service Awards
John Schurer
Lori Steffel

Interact Service Awards
Zach Cepeda
Daryn Macasieb

Student for Student Outstanding Leadership Award
Alec Sanchez

Titan Learning Center Tutors of the Year
Amanda Angulo
Lefteri Halkias
Eric Liro
Natalie Paulson
Julia Peck
Ally Rosenthal
Lily Sands
Stephanie Zenzola

Peer Group Program Outstanding Leadership Award
Alena Alwan
Jared Gershowitz
Maude Tarbox

Glenbrook Scholars
Kienan Ahner-McHaffie
Eliz Akgun
Alexander Bergin
Aakash Bhojwani
Victor Bienko
Hannah Buchband
Anna Bundy
Kendall Cameranesi
Jane Carpenter
Samantha Casey
Daniel Chung
Aidan Demsky
Margaret Fensler
Jared Gershowitz
Lefteri Halkias
Robert Hopkins
Alicja Jankowski
Lauren Jung
Isabella Kang
Jessica Kang
Kasia Krosniak
Christopher Lee
Annie Lim
Eric Liro
Kalina Marinovska
Hana Mohammed-Rafee
Christine (Yehee) Oh
Michelle Omega
Reily Ondrula
Katelyn Ornduff
Nancy Otgontseren
Kevin Paek
Yo Han Park
Andrew Patronik
Julia Peck
Elena Pertsalis
Joseph Petroline
Maeve Plunkett
Jack Riley
Madeline Ruos
Brendan Schuler
Max Shapiro
Alexandra Sharp
Alex Solecki
Rebecca Spector
Lori Steffel
Daniel Suhadolnik
Julia Sultz
Ryan Tovcimak
Grace Tu
Jacob Turk
Alexander Velis
Katie Wahl
Sarah Warner
Allison Wyland
Cindy Yang
Madelyn Yoo
Jordan Zelvin
Stephanie Zenzola

National Merit Finalists
Kienan Ahner-McHaffie
Isabella Kang
Christopher Lee
Michael Lichtenstein
Justin Naal
Julia Peck
Charles Smith
Julia Sultz
Cindy Yang

Dartmouth College Book Award
Samuel Dale

Williams College Book Award
Michelle Barsukov

University of Chicago Book Award
Matthew Jortberg

Rose E. Bilger Scholarship
Lori Steffel

Glenbrook Educators’ Association Scholarship
Sam Cowhey
Cameron Davis

Glenview State Bank Scholarship
Manny Martinez
Ashley Cheon

Hellenic Club Scholarship
Dean Sellas

Japanese Omron Scholarship
YoonJi Kim
Carissa Seo

William R. Hicks Titan Memorial Scholarship
Samantha Casey

James Nettleton Memorial Scholarship
John Schurer
Julia Sultz

Caring Hearts Unite Scholarship
Lexi Roberts

Glenview Optimist Club Scholarship
Shon Shtern

Village of Glenview Scholarship
Cassidy Jackson

Lewis Blond Memorial Scholarship
Katie Cavender

Glenview Sunrise Rotary Club Scholarship
Adna Mujovic

Marty and Marjorie Topaz Scholarship Fund of the Glenview/Northbrook Kiwanis Club
Kasia Krosniak

Excellence in Social Studies Scholarship
Alexandra Sharp

Glenview Lions Club Scholarship
Anjit Joseph
Annie Lim

Richard S. Goodspeed Memorial Scholarship
Yo Han Park

Brian Kennedy Scholarship
Maude Tarbox

Jeffrey Yordy Memorial Scholarship
Nancy Otgontseren

Linda Kocian Memorial Scholarship
Jonathan Batenko
Veronica Cortez-Antonio
Haris Hussain

Dr. William H. Schreiner Memorial Arts Scholarship
Quinn Toomey

Amber Foundation Orchesis Scholarship
Dani Revello

Craig G. Stifler Swimming Scholarship
Jessica Kang

Martin G. Sirvatka Choral Music Scholarship
Anna Berg

Grace Kaskie Memorial Scholarship
Clayton Horwitz

Kurt White Memorial Scholarship
Jack Whetstone

Jerfita Key to Success Scholarship
Eric Liro

Daniel Razes Memorial Scholarship
Sharon Kim

Jane Pope Memorial Scholarship
Isaac Choo

Michael Lanphere Spirt Award
Christopher Masloski

Chick Evans Caddie Scholarship Award
Julia Nakashima
Marc Siegler

Carol Rogal Memorial Scholarship
Joo Yung Chung
Rafi Surani

Glenview Women Club Scholarship
Ji Min Kang

Susan E. McGee Memorial Scholarship
Michael Kirby

Glenbrook South Instrumental League Alumni Parent Scholarship
Kayleigh Markulis

Carolyn “Mama” Glass Memorial Scholarship
Joseph Petroline

Ross Taylor Memorial Scholarship
Daniel Suhadolnik

Glenbrook High School Foundation Scholarship
Zach Cepeda
Rositsa Ivanova
Julius Khamoo
Natalie Middaugh

Irwin Lyons Memorial Scholarship
SungWon Choi

Glenview Optimist Club Youth Appreciation Award
Sportsmanship- Jack Sullivan
Vocational- Destiny Wehbe
Citizenship-Lori Steffel
Scholarship- Isabella Kang

The Heart of a Titan Award
Katie Baeckelandt
Saarah Bhaiji
Nicole Cairns
Kimberly Campo
Antonio Duca
Matthew Giannakopoulos
Omar Haddad
Ligia Hanches
Ray Hurssey
Anushka Kalra
Justin Kalish
Harrison Kane
Andy Lowry
David Magloire
Clayton Nelson
Martin Piorkowski
Mitchell Pritsker
J.P. Rodriguez
Rachel Rowe
Quincy Theriault
Camille Uzee
Katie Wiberg

William H. Schreiner Titan Spirit Awards
Charlie Nikitas
Caroline Pekosh
Joseph Petroline
Carie Weinman

DAR Good Citzen Award
Katelyn Ornduff

SAR Good Citzen Award
Jack Whetstone

Eileen Gamble Memorial Scholarships
Carolyn Kuhn
Elizabeth Kunnel
Nick Moran
Jack Riley

Glenview Rotary High Achievement Award
Robert Hopkins
Isabella Kang

Mark C. Hiller Award
Zach Cepeda

Distinguished Teacher Award
Bryan Cope

Norman E. Watson Leadership Award
John Schurer
Maude Tarbox

Parents' Association Outstanding Senior Award
Lefty Halkias
Lori Steffel
2017 award recipients, honorees represent Titan spirit